November 3rd Quarantine Update


Dear Parents and Guardians:

Valley High School was informed on Monday, November 2, 2020  that there was a student who tested positive for the COVID-19 virus who attended school on October 30, 2020 in the Hybrid B Cohort.  The student, who has tested positive for COVID - 19, was in close contact with students and staff members. Each case of COVID-19 is interviewed by public health. As part of this public health investigation:

  • The person diagnosed is being kept home from school until they are no longer infectious. 

  • The person’s mask use, social distancing, and activities while infectious were assessed.

  • The people who were close contacts of the person with COVID-19 are instructed to stay home from school for 14 days after the exposure. This is called quarantine


Because of this information, we have determined that it would be necessary to cancel all In-School learning activities for the Hybrid B Cohort beginning November 4th.  All Hybrid B Cohort students will be able to return to In-School learning activities on November 18, 2020.  This will allow our families to monitor their children for symptoms and our teachers who have been affected to self-monitor for any symptoms. 


If your child develops symptoms consistent with COVID-19:

  • Follow these isolation instructions.

  • Have your child tested.

  • Continue to keep your child home from school and avoid other activities around other people.

  • Notify the school.

  • Seek medical care and testing for COVID-19, calling your doctor before you show up.


Public Health may recommend or you may choose to have your child tested for COVID-19 a week after they were around the person with COVID-19, even if your child does not have symptoms. A negative test result does not mean that your child will not develop symptoms or become sick after the test. A negative test result means that your child did not have COVID-19 detected at the time of testing. A negative test will not allow your child to come back to school or attend other activities sooner. Medical insurance may not cover the cost of testing for people without symptoms. 

If you have further questions, please contact Corinne Gabel, School Nurse, or your local public health agency.

Thank you,



Mr. Rich Dalgliesh, Principal

Valley High School

BACK
Print This Article
Gilcrest Elementary School
North Valley Middle School
Pete Mirich Elementary School
Platteville Elementary School
South Valley Middle School
Valley High School
View text-based website